Privacy Policy

Data Controller: Alex Munk

I (Alex Munk) take your privacy seriously and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how I will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation ‘GDPR’, as enforced on the 25th May 2018. Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the practices contained within this document or how I handle your data, please email: alex@flyingmachinesband.com

Alternatively, you may write to: Alex Munk, 8b Kemerton Road, London, SE5 9AP. 

Any reference to “our” in this document refers to the band ‘Flying Machines’, for which the data controller Alex Munk (“me/I”) takes full and sole responsibility. 

How I use your data:

If you sign up to our mailing list, contact us through the website or purchase our music, the only information I store will be your name and email address. This is so I am able to market our music to existing customers for the purpose of increasing our sales, as set out by the ICO as a ‘legitimate interest’. 

By disclosing your personal information, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by me. I alone store and use this data, it is not shared with anyone else. It is only used to send you occasional newsletters with news on upcoming releases and tour dates.

How I store your data:

Your name and email is stored securely in my Mailchimp account, for which I alone have access. Any hard copy of email addresses is filed away securely.

Your rights:

Erasure - At anytime, you can request that I permanently delete any or all of your information. You can also unsubscribe from my communications at any time by clicking the link in the footer of any email you receive from me, sending me a message via the contact form on this website or by emailing me at alex@flyingmachinesband.com

Access to your personal data - You may request access to a copy of your personal data. This will be in a structured, commonly used machine readable form. 

Right to withdraw consent - You may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact me using the details in this policy if you would like to withdraw your consent and I will update my records accordingly (including where appropriate by deleting your data in line with your right to erasure set out above). 

Make a complaint - You may make a complaint about my data processing activities to a supervisory authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at ico.org.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text documents or pieces of software code, which often include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use a mobile application, a computer asks your PC or mobile device for permission to store this file on your computer or mobile device and access information from it. Information gathered through Cookies include the date and time of visits and how you are using the website or mobile application. You can block the use of cookies by activating the relevant settings in your browser. You can read more about how to disable cookies in the Help menu of your browser. 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies to run as effectively as possible and for analytical and advertising purposes. They help us to advertise effectively to people who are interested in our music and to better serve our existing fans by showing us which parts of the website are frequented. We do not store or find out any of your personal information from this, unless you sign up to our mailing list or make a purchase from the website - see the privacy policy above. By using this website, you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies on your device.